Government of Georgia – Appearance 2021
Prime Minister of Georgia Explores Metekhi Ceramics Enterprise in Kaspi Print Version
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia visited Metekhi Ceramics Enterprise in Kaspi today.
The Head of Government of Georgia was briefed about the company by David Kakabadze, CEO of Metekhi Ceramics.
With support of a state program branded as Enterprise Georgia, restructuring started within the enterprise in 2015 and production of large format ceramic blocks was introduced, thereby increasing the output quality and volumes.
Right after the reconstruction works the company released output of 25 sorts in 2019. Its capacity has been increased by 50-60 percent since 2015 and amounts to 10 million bricks a year. Besides, the company plans to produce 15 million bricks a year by 2022 by taking into account the rising demand.
Investment made as a result of the reconstruction totals 3 MLN GEL. Company received funding in terms of subsidized loan interest in the volume of 403 000 GEL.
The company employs 150 people altogether.
It is intended to build a solar power plant to reduce the production costs and namely the expenses on utility services.
Project is budgeted at 2.5 MLN GEL, out of which Enterprise Georgia has contributed to 2.1 MLN GEL. Installation of solar panels will start in October 2021.
Prime Minister of Georgia was accompanied to Metekhi Ceramics by Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia; Levan Davitashvili, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia; Irakli Karseladze, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia; Larry Barnabishvili, Department Head for Regional Coverage at the Government Administration of Georgia.