Zurab Noghaideli

Georgia’s Prime Minister Zurab Noghaideli was born in Kobuleti, Ajara on 22 October 1964.

In 1988 he graduated with a degree in physics from Lomonosov Moscow State University.
In 1988-89 he served as senior laboratory tech-nician at the Vakhushti Bagrationi Institute of Geogra-phy of the Georgian Academy of Sciences.

In 1989-90 he was an intern at the Institute of Geology of the Estonian Academy of Sciences.

In 1989-92 he worked as junior scientist at the Niko Berdzenishvili Scientific Research Institute of the Georgian Academy of Sciences in Batumi, heading the laboratory there.

In 1992-95 he was a member of the Georgian parliament, where he chaired the Enviro-nmental Protection and Natural Resources Committee.

In 1995-99 he remained an MP, also serving on the Supreme Council of the Autonomo-us Republic of Ajara in 1996-97.

From November 1999 to May 2000 he was a member of the Georgian parliament, this time heading the Tax and Revenues Committee.

In 2000-2001 he served as Georgian finance minister.

In 2002-03 he was a member of the board of supervisors of the joint stock company People’s Bank.

From April to November 2003, he was a partner in the law firm  Damenia, Varshalomi-dze, Noghaideli and Kavtaradze.

From November 2003 to February 2005 he again occupied the post of Georgia’s finan-ce minister.

From February 2005 to November 2007 he was Georgian Prime Minister


He is married with one child.