Government of Georgia Rules New Measures to Prevent COVID-19 Influx Print Version
Inter-Agency Coordination Council of the Government of Georgia led by Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia held its subsequent meeting at the Government Administration today and made following new decisions within the scope of preventing novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) influx in the country:
1. Citizens of foreign countries will be denied of entry into the country at the sovereign border of Georgia for two weeks from March 18, 2020;
2. Ski resorts of Georgia are closing down for a temporary period of time throughout the country;
3. Cafes, restaurants and bars are recommended to restrict direct service rendering to their customers on a temporary basis and to only accept the take-away orders;
4. A mechanism is being established at the Government Administration to monitor the execution of decisions made by the Inter-Agency Coordination Council of the Government of Georgia;
5. Individuals aged over 70 are recommended to strictly keep away from places of public gathering and to stay in isolation to the extent possible to avoid a potential threat to their personal health.
Head of Government of Georgia noted that 4 dimensions of critical significance exist, which need to be managed effectively to ultimately affect our ability to combat the challenge. These are: healthcare, economy, logistics and stock management, public order.
Respective line ministers bear responsibility over each direction.
Head of Government of Georgia was briefed at the Inter-Agency Coordination Council Meeting today about the current health condition of the Coronavirus-infected patients and preparedness of healthcare facilities if and when their engagement becomes required. It was also noted at the meeting that 33 individuals are infected as of today and health condition in the majority of cases is satisfactory.
Condition of each patient is stable and they are undergoing the applicable medical treatment.
Coordination Council was briefed that 637 individuals are quarantined at present and 54 remain under monitoring and surveillance at healthcare facilities of the country.
Prime Minister of Georgia once again urged the citizens of the country to adhere to the recommendations issued by the Ministry of Health of Georgia (MOH) and World Health Organization (WHO), frequently wash hands, avoid places of public gathering, keep away from foreign travel and if occurring in the risk zone - strictly practice the rules of self-isolation.
Inter-Agency Coordination Council of the Government of Georgia for the prevention of COVID-19 influx continues to meet on a regular basis under the leadership of the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Administration of the President of Georgia and respective Committee of the Parliament of Georgia are actively engaged in the work of the Inter-Agency Coordination Council of the Government of Georgia.