Prime Ministers of Georgia and Croatia Discuss Preparation for EaP Summit Print Version
Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia met Andrej Plenković, Prime Minister of Croatia today. Discussion was related to the cooperation between the two countries in the process of European integration, upcoming Summit of Eastern Partnership (EaP) to develop a new vision on its future. Focus was made on the fact that the Summit takes place during the Presidency of Croatia at the Council of the EU.
Parties spoke about the expectation of EaP countries and discussed the process of preparation for the Summit. Heads of Governments noted that Ministers of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and Croatia are personally engaged in the active preparation for the EaP Summit scheduled for June 2020.
Prime Minister of Georgia spoke with his Croatian colleague about the grave violations of human rights and humanitarian conditions witnessed at the occupied territories of Georgia. Prime Minister of Croatia reaffirmed his Georgian colleague in the solid support of the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia. Meeting also focused on the significant potential of advancing the bilateral economic relations and the need of applicable steps to be made for utilizing it.