Day of Georgian Diplomacy Print Version
I wish a Happy Georgian Diplomacy Day to our diplomatic corps, each diplomat.
This date is linked to the name of Sulkhan-Saba Orbeliani, and Georgian diplomats, as his successors, continue to bear the enormous responsibility and mission of serving our country in a crucially important period, to protect our national interests and take an honorable place in the European family.
Today, Georgia is an associated country and one of the strongest allies of the European Union, while NATO increasingly emphasizes Georgia's readiness to join the Alliance. We have tremendous progress in bilateral relations, and our strategic partnership with the US and cooperation with the EU are at a high qualitative level, one of the greatest achievements of the past few years. And each of our diplomats has contributed to this progress.
Yet we are facing the major task of peacefully restoring Georgia's territorial integrity, which requires efforts from Georgian diplomacy precisely. This issue must remain on the agenda of the international community and our partners, and it is in this context that our diplomats bear a special responsibility.
I am grateful to everyone exhibiting selflessness and high professionalism in serving the country, and sparing no effort for the benefit of Georgia.