Giorgi Gakharia: Turkey is Georgia’s largest trade partner, though we can double our trade turnover in next few years Print Version
Turkey is Georgia's largest trade partner, though we can double our trade turnover in the next few years, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated during a joint briefing following his meeting with President of the Republic of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan.
The Head of Government stated that the Cabinet members will receive relevant instructions at the next Government meeting.
During the conversation, Giorgi Gakharia emphasized Georgia's special friendly relations and strategic partnership with Turkey, and wished the Turkish people and President a Happy Republic Day.
"During out meeting today, we discussed various issues, such as security, culture, and, most importantly, economic cooperation and trade. Very important is our energy cooperation. As you mentioned earlier, Georgia is an energy and cultural bridge connecting Turkey to its brother nations. In the same vein, Turkey is Georgia's bridge to Europe, and in this context our energy corridor cooperation is of crucial importance, among others. We deeply appreciate Turkey's role in the context of Black Sea and wider regional security. I am grateful for your firm support of Georgia's independence and territorial integrity in the course of the past decades. I would like to assure you that we fully agree that every conflict in the region must be solved peacefully, for the sake of regional stability," the Prime Minister underlined.
According to the Head of Government, today's constructive meeting with President Erdogan once again illustrates the strategic relations between the two countries, also setting the stage for the resumption of the Strategic Council in the nearest future.
Giorgi Gakharia thanked the President of the Republic of Turkey for warm welcome and a productive meeting, and invited him to Georgia.