Mamuka Bakhtadze and Péter Szijjხrtó Discuss a New Stage in Georgia-Hungary Economic Relations Print Version
Advancing Georgia-Hungary economic relations to a new stage and active educational cooperation were discussed by Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and Hungary's Foreign and Trade Minister Péter Szijjártó during today's meeting under the Batumi International Conference.
The meeting pointed out positive tourism dynamics, with emphasis on a 20% year-over-year growth in the number of Hungarian tourists in Georgia, an important precondition for establishing additional direct flights.
Cooperation in the area of education was commended, and so was the far-reaching reform implemented by Georgia on the initiative of Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze. The conversation touched on the role of exchange programs resulting in more Georgian young students choosing Budapest for higher education.
A need for stepping up the activity of the Bilateral Intergovernmental Commission was emphasized, along with prospects of signing an agreement on mutual protection and reciprocal incentives for investments. According to the Prime Minister, the Government welcomes more Hungarian companies doing business in Georgia.
Mamuka Bakhtadze and Péter Szijjártó also discussed circular migration and Georgia's impressive achievements on the path to European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
Hungary is one of the most vocal supporters of Georgia in the EU and NATO, because Georgia certainly deserves it given its special achievements. The Minister of Foreign Affairs and Trade of Hungary pointed out that Hungary will remain Georgia's vocal and staunch supporter in this direction.
The Prime Minister thanked Péter Szijjártó for participating in the Batumi International Conference.