Didier J.L. Reynders, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Foreign and European Affairs of the Kingdom of Belgium deems recent progress of Georgia as impressive. It was noted at the meeting with Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia held within the scope of the Munich Security Conference (MSC) today.
Discussions were related to the key topics of EU and Euro-Atlantic Integration Agenda, bilateral relations of Georgia and Belgium and prospects of intensified cooperation in various areas.
Deputy Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Belgium welcomed the reforms carried out by Georgia towards its EU integration, including those of defense and security, protection of human rights. Belgian high official reaffirmed the Head of Government of Georgia in the support of European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations.
Parties also discussed the significance of full utilization of the current potential in trade and economic cooperation, along with intensified business connections. Focus was made on the devastating humanitarian condition in the occupied territories of Georgia, restricted movement and violations of human rights. It was noted that international security mechanisms need to exist at the occupied territories of Georgia.
Prime Minister of Georgia shared information with the Deputy Prime Minister of Belgium on the peace initiative of the Government of Georgia branded as Step Towards Better Future. It aims to strengthen stability in the region and engage the occupied regions of Georgia in the positive initiatives and benefits that Georgia is enjoying in the context of EU integration. Discussions were related to the need of intensified format of Geneva International Discussions (GID).
Mr. Reynders reassured the Head of Government of Georgia in the solid support of the Kingdom of Belgium towards the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the country within the internationally recognized borders.
Meeting was attended by David Zalkaliani, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and Irakli Chikovani, Adviser to the Prime Minister of Georgia.