Today is dedicated to Georgia at the London Stock Exchange as Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia opens the trading.
Head of the Government of Georgia was greeted by Nikhil Rathi, Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the London Stock Exchange today.
According to the Prime Minister of Georgia, large investors from all over the world are concentrated at the London Stock Exchange and it is a significant opportunity for them to get exposed to detailed information on the investment climate and reforms implemented in Georgia.
"It was a very good opportunity for us to share information with investors on the reforms implemented in Georgia and ambitious plans that we have towards transforming Georgia into a regional hub. Great interest is evidenced towards investing in the country and it will enable us to see shares of more Georgian companies traded at the London Stock Exchange. Our key goal is to integrate the country more effectively into the global economy. Hence, our presence and interaction at such platforms and similar stock exchanges is utterly important" added the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Nikhil Rathi, CEO of the London Stock Exchange also spoke about the successful cooperation with Georgian companies.
"We are honored to host Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia, who opened the trading today. It started green, which mean that prices on shares are going up. We are particularly happy to host the Head of Government of Georgia. London Stock Exchange has a long history of successful cooperation with Georgian companies. For instance Bank of Georgia JSC is listed in our premium segment. Its shares are performing very well. We trade with shares of smaller Georgian companies as well. I believe that this partnership demonstrates that global markets are concentrated in London and are excited with opportunities existing in Georgia and its economic growth prospects. It is a country with 5% economic growth, low tax rates, low debt level, highly skilled population and strong focus on renewable energy. We are excited to cooperate with the Government of Georgia, Prime Minister and his team" noted the CEO of the London Stock Exchange.
Georgia - Day of Investors is a conference held at the London Stock Exchange today. Galt&Taggart has organized the event and 130 large investment companies are attending the conference. Prime Minister of Georgia addressed the audience and spoke about the investment climate in the country, implemented and intended reforms. Macroeconomic indicators were presented by Giorgi Kobulia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia.