Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia met with Volker Bouffier, Minister President of Hesse Land of the Federal Republic of Germany today.
Parties underlined the great significance of Georgia participating as a Guest of Honor in the Frankfurt Book Fair  in 2018, which exposes visitors of the key-note event to the literature and culture of Georgia.
Prime Minister of Georgia stated that it is indeed a great honor and privilege of Georgia to participate in the Frankfurt Book Fair as a Guest of Honor. The event gathers authors, publishers and mere lovers of literature from around the world.
Special attention was made on the relations between Georgia and Germany, which has become more active in the recent past. Regional role of Georgia was also discussed.
Head of the Government of Georgia expressed his gratitude to German friends for their support of the country and considerable contribution in the organization of the event. He also noted that due presentation of Georgia at the event will facilitate the development of publishing sector and industry in Georgia. It will also increase the global interest towards Georgian literature and attract additional investments to the sector.
Meeting was attended by David Zalkaliani, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia; Giorgi Kobulia, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia; Kakha Kaladze, Mayor of Tbilisi and Tornike Rizhvadze, Chairman of the Government of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara.