Prime Minister’s Meeting with UK Trade Mission Print Version
Georgia's investment potential, positive economic trends, ongoing and planned reforms, and prospects of deepening the trade and economic relations between the two countries were the key issues discussed during today's meeting between Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili and the members of the UK Trade Mission's delegation led by the UK Prime Minister's Special Trade Envoy Marc Pritchard.
The Head of Government emphasized the importance of the delegation's visit and introduced UK Special Envoy Marc Pritchard and the Trade Mission to the four-point reform agenda which was subsequently commended by the members of the delegation.
As the British side pointed out, the four-point agenda fits perfectly in the UK's trade and investment plans concerning Georgia.
The business sector members of the UK Trade Delegation expressed interest in the country's investment opportunities. Readiness was also expressed to carry out even closer cooperation between the two countries across a variety of areas, such as education, finance, energy, infrastructural projects, and others.
The meeting at the Administration of the Government was attended by First Vice Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili, Finance Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maya Tskitishvili, the Prime Minister's' Foreign Adviser Tedo Japaridze, and Ambassador of the United Kingdom and Northern Ireland to Georgia Justin McKenzie Smith.