Government to Allocate to Tbilisi City Hall 30 Million GEL from Budget to Build Infrastructure Print Version
As it became known during today's working meeting between Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, and Finance Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze, the Tbilisi City Hall will receive 30 million GEL from the state budget to implement infrastructural projects in the capital.
The Mayor of Tbilisi thanked the Prime Minister and the Government for this decision and emphasized that the allocated additional financial resources will be spent on the development of important infrastructure in the capital.
The additionally allocated 30 million GEL will enable the Tbilisi City Hall to implement the 2019-2020 infrastructural projects as early as this year. This, in turn, will provide the capital's municipality with free financial resources which will be spent on the development of sports infrastructure.
Said decision is in line with the Prime Minister's initiative about promoting healthy lifestyle in the country. Significant attention in this direction will also be paid to Georgia's regions where the Government will implement equally important projects.
Introducing healthy lifestyle and the country's infrastructural readiness is becoming one of the government's top priorities, and concrete steps are planned to be taken to this end, including the inventory of the sports infrastructure throughout the country and needs analysis, which must be completed within a month to be followed by the development of an action plan.
The priorities to be defined in this action will guide the 2019 budgeting which, besides capital expenses related to the building of athletic infrastructure, will also cover social aspects, so that access to sports infrastructure may be enhanced maximally.
According to the Government's plan, the number of the population engaged in athletic activities must double in the next three years to draw closer to European statistics.