Meeting with the Vice Prime Minister of the Republic of Slovenia Print Version
Georgia's role in the Silk Road project, implemented reforms and deepening of cooperation between Georgia and Slovenia were the main conversation topics during the meeting of Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili and Vice Prime Minister of Slovenia, Minister of Foreign Affairs Karl Erjavec.
The parties praised bilateral relations across various areas and discussed the prospects of implementing joint transportation and infrastructural projects.
Particular attention was paid to the positive investment climate in Georgia and the growing interest of the Slovenian companies to invest in Georgia.
The Prime Minister noted that the Government welcomes the official visit of the Vice Prime Minister of Slovenia and his participation in the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum with the relevant business delegation. The said forum will foster reinforcement of business ties between the representatives of the private sector of two states.
The conversation also touched upon the progress achieved by Georgia on its path to European integration. The Vice Prime Minister of Slovenia expressed readiness to provide consultation as well as the practical support to Georgia in the area of implementing reforms and the EU integration.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili thanked Slovenia for the strong support of Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration, as well as its territorial integrity and sovereignty.