US Congress Delegation Commends Georgia’s Progress Print Version
The US Congress delegation visiting Georgia commends Georgia's progress and stands ready to support the reforms planned in the country, the members of the US Congress Committee on Finance reaffirmed during today's meeting with Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
The delegation, led by Congressman Harold Rogers, was hosted by the Prime Minister at the Administration of the Government.
The members of the Finance Committee welcome the reforms in different areas, including economic development, described to them in detail by Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
The conversation also involved important US-funded programs.
The Prime Minister thanked the US Congress members for supporting Georgia. The Head of Government praised as vitally important the provision in the US Budget for 2017, which refuses US financing to any state recognizing the Russian-occupied Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Regions as independent countries or has established diplomatic relations with them.
The members of the Congress, during their meeting with the Prime Minister, reiterated firm support of Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty and thanked Georgia for its contribution to international security.
The US delegation included Congressmen Henry Cuellar, John Duncan, John Carter, Charles Fleischmann, and Steve Womack. The meeting was also attended by Georgia's Vice Prime Minister and Foreign Minister Mikheil Janelidze, State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration Victor Dolidze, and the Prime Minister's Foreign Adviser Tedo Japaridze.