Joint press statement of the Prime Ministers of Georgia and Israel Print Version
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili:
I would like to thank you for inviting me and for giving me an opportunity to discuss prospects of our future cooperation. Believe me Georgia is eager to expand bilateral relations with this remarkable country.
The 26 centuries, as you mentioned, Mr. Prime Minister, of harmonious coexistence of our friendly nations is deeply rooted in our national memory. The personal ties and relations between the Jews and the Georgian people are truly exemplary.
In this regard, the year 2017 is of special significance, as we celebrate 25th year of establishing diplomatic relations with Israel. But our relations, as it was mentioned, go deeply to centuries, and we are proud of this very special friendship between our peoples.
I am very glad to emphasize that the bilateral relations between Israel and Georgia are developing very rapidly, and I believe that the exchange of high-level visits gives additional impetus in this regard.
Georgia's side is committed to further strengthening its bilateral ties with the State of Israel. Therefore, I would like to invite you again to Georgia to see the development of this country, to see and feel once again the special feelings and sentiments among the Georgian people toward the people of Israel.
During the last several years, we have seen significant progress in our bilateral relations. We have achievements practically in all spheres: in agriculture, in high technologies, in security, and, as you mentioned, the threats that our nations face are quite similar. We are very supportive of your people and country in your fight for procuring long-term stability for your people. Therefore, I would like to reiterate the commitment of our Government and people to strengthening these bilateral ties, and I see this visit as an excellent opportunity to discuss very interesting prospects of our future cooperation.
Thank you very much.
Thank you.
Prime Minister of Israel Benjamin Netanyahu:
Prime Minister, it is a pleasure to see you here in Jerusalem. Welcome back. The 26,000 years that connect our people through the span of Jewish history in Georgia and 100,000 Jews from Georgia, who are living in Israel today-and I am fortunate to call them, and many of them are here, as my friends.
We are both vibrant countries, eager to seize the future, secure our homelands, and ensure that we march a march of progress, and have natural sympathy between the peoples, both through the human bridge of Georgians who now live in Israel, but also, I would say, common sentiments and sympathies, and deep appreciation for each one's culture.
I believe that there is a great danger that faces all of us. We are both concerned about the spillover effect of the disemboweling of Syria. We must work together to defeat the forces of Islamic terror. And we hope to increase our cooperation to this end on security, health, water, and there are of course other ends as well, the ends of making our people safer with a better life.
I visited Georgia and was enormously impressed by the talent of the people, by their friendliness, by the immediate comradery with Israelis that is instantaneous, it just happens. We are kindred souls. We live in a very difficult part of the world, but we are small countries that show a big future. I think we can offer a bigger and better future for our peoples by working together. So it is in this spirit that I welcome you here to Jerusalem.