Face-to-Face Meeting between Georgian Prime Minister and His Turkish Counterpart Print Version
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili held a face-to-face meeting today with his Turkish counterpart Binali Yildirim at the Administration of the Government.
Further deepening the two countries' friendly relations and the key directions of strategic partnership were the key issues discussed at the meeting.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili emphasized the commitment of the Government of Georgia to further developing its friendly relations with Turkey, as evidenced, among others, by the format of the high-level Georgia-Turkey Strategic Partnership Council, with its second meeting scheduled to be held today.
According to the parties, the signing of bilateral documents during said event will further diversify the legal framework between Georgia and Turkey.
The Prime Minister of Turkey thanked his Georgian counterpart for hospitality. Binali Yildirim recalled Giorgi Kvirikashvili's visit to Ankara only a few days after the coup d'état attempt, an act deeply appreciated by the Government of Turkey and the Turkish people.
The conversation also involved the trilateral Georgia-Azerbaijan-Turkey format designed to promote political dialogue and deeper result-oriented cooperation in different directions. Special emphasis was placed on close cooperation on the implementation of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project scheduled to be inaugurated in the foreseeable future.
The parties paid special attention to the further deepening economic cooperation, also emphasizing the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum as a successful platform for discussing ways of enhancing transport, trade, and economic cooperation.
Giorgi Kvirikashvili thanked his Turkish counterpart for supporting Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity.