Meeting of State Commissions on NATO and EU Integration Print Version
Achievements on the path to EU and NATO integration, relevant challenges, and future plans were discussed at today's joint meeting of Georgia's State Commissions for Coordinating on NATO and EU Integration. The meetings, chaired by Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili, were held at the Administration of the Government.
The commission approved Georgia's 2017 National Program, a result of close cooperation between the state institutions, based on recommendations from experts representing NATO and its member states.
The meeting also adopted the 2017-2020 Government Strategy on Georgia's EU and NATO Integration Communications.
The commission received information about the implementation of the Georgia-EU Association Agreement and the 2016 National Action Plan for the Implementation of the Association Agenda. As it was pointed out during the meeting, the European side, both in the last year's meeting of the Georgia-EU Association Council and the report of the European Commission, commended the reforms of the Georgian Government aiming at the implementation of the Association Agreement.
According to the commission, the 2016 Action Plan of the Communications and Information Strategy for European Integration has been implemented equally successfully.
At today's meeting, the State Minister on European and Euro-Atlantic Integration also presented information about the ongoing and upcoming activities under the awareness campaign about EU visa liberalization.