Government of Georgia – News
Zurab Abashidze and Grigory Karasin hold online meeting Print Version
On November 24, 2021, an online meeting under the informal Georgian-Russian dialogue initiative was held between Zurab Abashidze, the Georgian Prime Minister's Special Representative for Russia, and Grigory Karasin, Chairman of the Federation Council Committee on Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation. The meeting's participants included representatives of the two countries' foreign and transport agencies.
The meeting discussed trade and economic, transport, property, and humanitarian issues on the session's agenda.
Zurab Abashidze underlined the dire situation in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali Region, namely the deterioration of the humanitarian situation and violations against human rights, including illegal detentions, and the regions' growing militarization. As it was specifically pointed out, the Geneva International Discussions between Georgia and Russia are the key format for discussing security and humanitarian issues.
The Russian side inquired into the Georgian side's attitude toward the so-called new regional consultative mechanism (3+3) and concrete measures planned in this context. In response, Zurab Abashidze clearly states that the Georgian side is not considering participation in this initiative.
The parties also emphasized the positive dynamics in the trade relations between the two countries in January-October of 2021. The trade turnover is up 21.9% year-over-year, to make up 1,294 billion USD. In particular, Georgian export is up 37.2% (481,82 million USD), with import growing by 14.3% (812,18 million USD). Similarly, freightage is also up.
The meeting focused on protecting the interests of companies involved in trade and transport, and on regulating relevant issues. The parties emphasized that renovation and infrastructural works in the territories adjacent to the Kazbegi-Larsi checkpoint and along connector roads are expected to reduce the volume of traffic and cargo transportation, and require coordinated action from the sides.
The conversation also touched on the 2011 Agreement between the Government of Georgia and the Government of the Russian Federation on the Key Principles of Customs Administration and Trade Monitoring Mechanisms. The parties expressed readiness to support the work of the relevant expert-level working groups and the implementation of the agreement.
The exact date of the next Prague-format meeting will be determined later.