Special Platform – StopCoV Fund – Created in Business Ombudsman's Office Print Version
A number of companies operating in Georgia expressed an active desire to cooperate - in solidarity with the government - in the implementation of measures aimed at preventing the spread of the coronavirus, and to allocate corresponding financial resources as well.
In order to effectively implement the initiative of the private sector, a platform was created at the instruction of the prime minister, within the framework of which the Business Ombudsman's Office will identify needs and ensure the appropriate allocation of resources, in coordination with the private sector.
The #StopCoV Fund was established within the framework of the aforementioned platform, where all companies, as well as citizens, will be able to make their contribution to the fight against the virus.
Today, Business Ombudsman Mikheil Daushvili and Deputy Head of the Administration of Government Giorgi Sakhokia presented the #StopCoV Fund at the Administration of the Government.
The aforementioned funds are being directed toward the identified needs, within the framework of the fund and in coordination with the Business Ombudsman's Office and the private sector. It is worth noting that 1,370,000 GEL have already been accumulated in the fund as of today.
Donations to the fund can be made from the www.stopvoc.ge platform.