Review of Public Administration Reform Strategy Print Version
Policy coordination, public financial management, public service development, elements of anti-corruption and open governance policies, and the formation of effective administration - the Government Administration of Georgia, through the support of EU experts, has developed a public administration reform strategy. The strategy action plan was today submitted for consideration to representatives of the non-governmental sector and international organizations.
According to Head of the Government Administration Maia Tskitishvili, the Government of Georgia, based on the European Union's main principles and through the active involvement of EU experts, developed a public administration reform strategy.
"The Government of Georgia continues to engage in the public administration reform. The reform strategy was today submitted to the non-governmental sector for consideration. It is a highly important strategy providing for the reformation of the entire public administration system. Previously we reformed only some elements of this system. As far as you know intensive reforms are ongoing in the public service and public financial management sectors, as well as in other areas. Today we view these reforms in a generalized context as the ones embracing the public administration as well as the public governance sectors as a whole, which form the basis of the state bureaucracy. It is therefore of paramount importance to ensure that this process is based on the EU and European integration principles, which, according to EU experts, we fully comply with" - Maia Tskitishvili stated.
Martins Krievins, a representative of the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) believes that the Government of Georgia has taken an important step and needs to continue its reform course that will bring it closer to European standards.
"We have been assisting Georgia for already a year in developing public administration reforms designed to bring the Government closer to European standards. We wish the Georgian Government to continue its reforms and to ensure that every step it takes is directed towards Europe" - Martins Krievins said.
The Government will approve the document in June after having considered the non-governmental organizations' proposals and recommendations.