Government of Georgia – Appearance 2021
Prime Minister of Georgia Reviews Measures for Extended Vaccination with Principals of Healthcare Facilities Print Version
Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia together with Ekaterine Tikaradze, Minister of IDPs from Occupied Territories of Georgia, Labor, Health and Social Security met the principals of healthcare facilities from all over the country today.
Irakli Garibashvili shared new decisions made by the Inter-Agency Coordination Council with the audience, according to which night mobility restriction is getting removed from July 1, while uniform wearing of facemasks will no longer be required outdoors from today.
The Head of Government of Georgia was briefed in detail by the healthcare executives on the flow of the vaccination process in the country. The Prime Minister of Georgia reviewed with them all the essential measures required for an extended vaccination with greater efficiency and effectiveness.
The Head of Government of Georgia noted that it is intended to mobilize the Mass Vaccination Centers in large cities of the country and local authorities will also get engaged in the process.
The Prime Minister of Georgia and principals of healthcare facilities discussed the timeline for the entry of additional doses of COVID vaccine. The Head of Government of Georgia noted that one million doses will arrive in a fortnight and over 3.6 million doses will be mobilized in the country in total.