Memorandum Signing Ceremony
Georgia and China are enhancing cooperation under the One Belt, One Road project, as the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of Georgia and CEFC China Energy Company Limited was signed today at the Administration of the Government. The document was signed by Giorgi Gakharia (Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia) and Zang Jianjun (CEO at China Energy Company Limited). The signing ceremony was attended by Georgia's Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili.
The goal of the memorandum is to encourage the realization of the potential of the New Silk Road through the implementation of joint initiatives, under which the purchase of 75% of the shares of the Poti Free Industrial Zone by CEFC China Energy Company Limited is being considered.
The company plans further to develop the Poti Free Industrial Zone through sharing the best practices of China's developed industrial zones and attracting investments in the development of processing, modern technology, warehouse management, and logistics.
CEFC China Energy Company Limited is a leading international company specializing in energy, finances, commerce, trade, and logistics. Its revenues place the company on the Fortune (Fortune Global 500) list of the top 500 companies
Given its experience, performance, and expertise, CEFC China Energy Company Limited can make a tremendous contribution not only to the development of the Poti Free Industrial Zone, but to the strengthening of Georgia as a transport and logistics hub.