Government of Georgia – Government Meetings 2021 Year
Executive Government Meeting held on October 25, 2021 Print Version
Today's Cabinet meeting, chaired by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili at the Administration of the Government, discussed 11 issues comprising its session agenda.
Today's Cabinet meeting approved a decree granting 65 refugee families newly built residential spaces to own free of charge. These apartments are located in Kutaisi, Zugdidi, and Tbilisi.
According to the Prime Minister, supporting refugees and improving their living conditions is one of the Georgian Government's top priorities. Since 2012, thousands of refugee families have received from the state residential quarters to own throughout the country, and this active process will continue.
The Government also approved a decree on the privatization of state-owned property through direct sale to Steel House LLC. Based on this decree, under the Produce in Georgia program, Steel House LLC will receive non-agricultural land and its facilities in Vaziani Settlement, Martkopi, Gardabani for a symbolic price of 1 GEL, to build a steel factory within 2 years under the Produce in Georgia program, also to invest 3,819,664 GEL and employ 50 people.