Government of Georgia – Appearance 2021
Government of Georgia Led by Prime Minister Garibashvili Considers 12 Agenda Items Print Version
An Executive Government Meeting led by Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia was held at the Government Administration today. The Cabinet of Ministers considered 12 items included in the agenda of the meeting. Within the scope of an Integrated Development Program in Pilot Projects funded by the European Union (EU) in 2020-2022 a contest was held to identify three public institutions for further funding: Rural Development Agency - a legal entity of private law, Enterprise Georgia - a legal entity of public law - and Georgian Innovations and Technologies Agency (GITA) - a legal entity of public law. Integrated Development Program for Regions Piloted in 2020-2022 envisages funding for targeted measures in four regions of Georgia - Kakheti, Imereti, Guria and Racha-Lechkhumi-Kvemo Svaneti.
Program was endorsed by the Government of Georgia on December 20, 2019 and its preliminary budget is 63.75 MLN Euros, out of which targeted support of the EU amounts to 53.75 MLN Euros.
Program of pilot regions envisages the increased access to public services, improvement of quality, increased competitiveness among the micro, small and medium enterprises, promotion of innovations, poverty reductions and ultimately - gradual eradication of social and economic inequality between Tbilisi and pilot regions.
As a result of the implemented contest and with an aim of funding projects related to small and medium businesses or other activities, winners of the contest will receive the following:
- Rural Development Agency - a legal entity of private law - will receive as much as 2 939 884 GEL in 2021 and no more than 17 060 116 GEL in 2022 (20 MLN GEL in total);
- Enterprise Georgia - a legal entity of public law - will receive as much as 16 200 000 GEL in 2022;
- Georgian Innovations and Technologies Agency (GITA) - a legal entity of public law - will receive no more than 130 000 GEL in 2021 and as much as 3 300 000 GEL in 2022 (3 430 000 GEL in total).
Programs of the public institutions declared as winners of the contest involve the creation of new enterprises in pilot regions along with the funding of modernization and/or extension of existing ones; technical assistance in licensing and certification of the output, branding and packaging, facilitation of international sales, essential financial support and technical assistance in the introduction of modern industrial practices, culture and creation of jobs, provision of machinery and equipment for start-ups and existing businesses, innovative or high-tech and commercially viable business enabling and others.
Access to finance will increase for the micro, small and medium enterprises in pilot regions, thus leading to their increased competitiveness, introduction of innovations and technologies, new product development for the consumer market and job creation.
In support of citizens, businesses and entrepreneurs affected by the pandemic, the Government of Georgia made yet another decision and namely concessions will apply to individuals and subjects that are renting a public property from the National Agency of State Property Management subordinated to the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia. Eligible category includes entities that suffered most during tight COVID restrictions, resulting in deferred or partial payment of rental fee and accrued penalties.
In total 1652 entities had a liability to pay 5 071 875 GEL and 100 608 USD from March 21, 2020 to March 21, 2021 for the public property rental.
In line with the decision made by the Government of Georgia, entities fully or partially failing to honor their financial liabilities towards the State, will be pardoned all the remaining due payments, which is about one million GEL. Accrued penalties will be pardoned as well in excess of 700 000 GEL. Entities, who have already paid their rental fees in full or in part thereof from March 21, 2020 to March 21, 2021 all the financial liabilities towards the state will be deemed honored for the following reporting period. Thus, total offset rental exceeds 4 500 000 GEL.