Government of Georgia – Appearance 2021
Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili chairs Cabinet meeting at Government Administration Print Version
Today's Cabinet meeting, chaired by Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili at the Administration of the Government, discussed 18 issues from its meeting agenda.
On the Government's decree, a total of 294 pieces of immovable property, previously used by refugee families, were given to them to own in Tbilisi, Shida Kartli, Kvemo Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Imereti, and Samegrelo.
Also, pursuant to amendments to the Government's relevant degree, the beneficiaries of Georgian Tea, the state program for rehabilitating tea plantations, are now entitled to buy out agricultural lands previously leased under the state program for access to agricultural land resources.
Today's Cabinet meeting also approved a decree on issuing 14 million GEL in subsidies to Harvest Management Company LLC for financing procurement and processing of grapes damaged in the August 27 and September 2, 2021 natural disaster in Kakheti.