Government of Georgia – Appearance 2021
Prime Minister visits Ascension Cathedral under construction in Gori, meets with Metropolitans of Gori and Ateni, and of Ruisi and Urbnisi Print Version
Today, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili visited the Ascension Cathedral under construction in Gori. Metropolitan Andria of Gori and Ateni briefed the Head of Government was briefed on the process of construction. The Prime Minister pledged his support for the cathedral's construction.
The construction of the Ascension Cathedral in Gori started a few years ago, with its final phase, namely the dome and the central arc, completed with financial support from Cartu Foundation. Some of the works were carried out with assistance from the local municipality and donations. The Ascension Cathedra will be one of the largest churches in the Gori Diocese.
Today, the Prime Minister also visited Metropolitan Job of Ruisi and Urbnisi. The Hierarch blessed the Prime Minister and wished him success in his endeavors. The Head of Government reiterated his respect to Metropolitan Job and the Georgian Government's firm support for the Hierarchs and the Orthodox Church. The unity between the Government and the Church is stronger and more solid than ever, Irakli Garibashvili pointed out.
On his visit to the Hierarchs, the Prime Minister was accompanied by Vice Prime Minister/Minister of Environmental Protection and Agriculture Levan Davitashvili, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Irakli Karseladze, Head of the Government Administration's Regional Liaison Department Leri Barnabishvili, and Shida Kartli State Representative Valerian Mchedlidze.