Government of Georgia – Appearance 2021
Irakli Garibashvili: New Road of Kvesheti-Kobi and Unique 9 km-long Tunnel in the Transcaucasia is a Landmark Project for this Century! After Completing the Zhinvali-Natakhtari Fragment, Tbilisi-Kazbegi Road May be Covered in 1.5 Hours Print Version
It is indeed a landmark project of this century, as this road is closed for almost 100 days during a year and our population cannot commute. Hence, this project is important for our country and people, as well as for the entire region. It was announced by Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia at the launch of the construction of a 9 km-long tunnel of Kvesheti-Kobi, which he visited together with Kakha Kuchava, Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia and Irakli Karseladze, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia.
According to the Head of Government of Georgia, about 3000-4000 vehicles drive this road every day, out of which 70% are light vehicles and the rest - heavily loaded trucks.
"It will, of course, fully ease this fragment of the road and we will be able to get to Kazbegi from Tbilisi in about 1.5 hours as soon as the fragment of Zhinvali-Natakhtari gets completed as well. It is the longest tunnel in Transcaucasia stretching out for 9 kilometers. Its length and parameters are unique throughout the world. Project costs 1.2 billion. I wish to express my gratitude to our donor agencies - Asian Development Bank and the construction company, which is carrying out truly high-level works. I thank Irakli Karseladze and his team. Construction of Gudauri By-pass Road will also get completed soon and Gudauri will be within an hour's reach from Tbilisi as well. It, of course, will ease the road leading to Gudauri and will turn it into a modern European ski-resort" stated the Prime Minister of Georgia.
The Head of Government of Georgia was briefed in detail about the project by Irakli Karseladze, Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia.
Within the construction of a 23 km-long Kvesheti-Kobi fragment of the road and 9 km-long tunnel, drilling and construction works commenced in Kobi.
Tunnel Boring Machine (TBM) was tailor-made for the construction of this site. It stands out with a minimum vibration during the operation, thus ensuring the safe construction process and minimum environmental impact. TBM also stands out with an ability to face-coat the tunnel during the actual drilling process.
Construction of a 23 km-long Kvesheti-Kobi fragment of the road and 9 km-long tunnel is the most important part of the modernization project turning this road into a North-South Highway Corridor. Project envisages the construction of a 2-lane asphalt-concrete road, 5 bridges, 5 tunnels and rehabilitation of 1 bridge. These include the longest tunnel - 9 km-long and 15 meter-wide - to be constructed in Georgia, which will be one of the unique ones throughout the world.
Current length of the road is 34 kilometers, while the new road will be 23 km-long, thus reducing the space by 11 kilometers. It will require 1 hour less to cover the road.
In addition, transit cargo will no longer pass the ski resort of Gudauri, thus easing the traffic and making the transportation safer, as trucks are currently using narrow roads in high-terrain region.
Total cost of the new road project between Kvesheti and Kobi is 1.2 BLN GEL. Construction works are implemented by the Roads Department of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia with financial support of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) and European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD). Project is scheduled for completion in 2024. In addition, a 5 km-long access road to Gudauri will be built along with a touristic centre, thus making commuting safer and more comfortable, thereby increasing the tourism potential of the region.
The Prime Minister of Georgia was accompanied to the construction site of Kvesheti-Kobi Road by Larry Barnabishvili, Department Head for Regional Coverage at the Government Administration of Georgia and David Nozadze, State Representative in Mtskheta-Mtianeti Region.