Prime Minister of Georgia meets President of the European Parliament in Brussels Print Version
.  ..
The most important role of the European Parliament in the process of European integration and democratic development of Georgia and the situation in the occupied regions were the main issues of the meeting between Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia and David Sassoli, President of the European Parliament.
It was noted that Georgia is the main partner of the European Union in the region. According to the Prime Minister of Georgia, the country appreciates the crucial involvement of the European Parliament and EU institutions in the implementation of the Association Agreement.
Dignitaries discussed the current political processes in Georgia. The Prime Minister of Georgia once again expressed his gratitude to the EU for its efforts to manage and de-escalate the ongoing processes in the country in a constructive manner. It was highlighted that the final report of the OSCE/ODIHR observation mission deemed the parliamentary elections in Georgia to be competitive and stated that fundamental freedoms were respected overall.
The conversation focused on the progress made by the country towards the European integration. The Prime Minister of Georgia noted that the European integration is the unshakable will of the Georgian people and in 2024 it is planned to make an official application for a full membership in the European Union.
Attention was paid to the forthcoming Eastern Partnership Summit. Ways and perspectives for deepening cooperation within this format were discussed, which should be focused on achieving practical results and further strengthening of relations between the EU and partner countries.
During the meeting, the dignitaries discussed the difficult situation in the occupied territories of Georgia, both in terms of humanitarian and security. The Prime Minister of Georgia noted that de-occupation and the peaceful settlement of the conflict remain a priority of the Georgian Government and that the support of partners in this process acquires a special role.
During his meeting with Irakli Garibashvili, David Sassoli reaffirmed the visiting official in the strong support of the European Parliament towards sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia, as well as in the country's European and Euro-Atlantic integration, along with democratic development.
Prior to his meeting with the President of the European Parliament, the Head of the Government of Georgia made a memorable entry in the guest book of the European Parliament.