Irakli Garibashvili Presents Plan for Gradually Easing Restrictions Print Version
After today's meeting of the Interagency Coordination Council, Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Garibashvili presented the Plan for Gradual Easing of Restrictions.
According to the Head of Government, the Coordination Council's meeting discussed the current epidemiological situation and made relevant decisions.
"As mentioned in relation to easing relations in my speech in Parliament, today's meeting of Coordination Council discussed the current epidemiological situation and made relevant decisions, which I would like to announce to the public.
Allow me to introduce the plan for gradual economic recovery.
• Hotels in mountain resorts will reopen tomorrow, February 25, in compliance with all epidemiological standards and regulations.
• Aerial lifts in mountain resorts will reopen on March 8, also in compliance with all epidemiological standards and regulations.
• Intercity transport will resume tomorrow, February 25.
• Municipal transport will operate on weekends as well.
• Indoor restaurant facilities will reopen for operation, except on weekends, on March 1 in Batumi and on March 8 in the rest of the country.
• The 21 PM-5 AM curfew remains in force.
• Restaurants serving indoor dining must be scrupulous in observing applicable recommendations and standards, subject to strict control from relevant agencies.
• Conferences and trainings will resume in compliance with relevant protocols on March 1.
• Gyms will reopen on March 15, in line with applicable regulations.
• Preschool educational facilities, both public and private, will resume on March 1, with obligatory testing for 20% of the staff every other week.
• Starting on March 1, schools of higher and vocational education will be able to resume clinical, practical, and laboratory activities and to hold in-person examinations. Extracurricular school groups will also resume on March 15.
• Museums and libraries will reopen on March 1, while theaters, sports clubs, and professional ensembles will resume rehearsals and exercises on March 15 and full operations, including live performances and sports events with in-person attendance, will resume on April 1.
• On March 8, non-food retailers-both malls and marketplaces-will start operating on weekends as well.
• The Coordination Council has also decided further to ease regulations for visitors. In particular, the citizens of the following countries, on March 1, will also be allowed to arrive in Georgia by plane with negative PCR test results: Armenia, Azerbaijan, Ukraine, Kazakhstan, Russia, Belarus.
• The current procedures for crossing land borders will remain in force.
While controlling the epidemiological state of affairs, decisions on easing restrictions will be based on the analysis of the epidemiological situation. I certainly hope that citizens will exhibit a high level of civic responsibility, and we, through our joint effort, will maintain control over the situation," Irakli Garibashvili stated.