Irakli Garibashvili: I wish to express my sincere gratitude to the police for honoring the dignity and stability of our state. I wish to once again remind everyone that we are a country governed by the rule of law! Print Version
"As for the question related to the operation carried out today, we have truly witnessed that we are a legal, strong state, with a vigorous police and a very effective Minister of Internal Affairs" stated Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia in response to a question posed by journalists about the arrest of Nika Melia.
He expressed his gratitude to the Minister of Internal Affairs and the police, thereby stressing that they have honored the dignity of our state.
"I would like to publicly thank Vakhtang Gomelauri on behalf of our Government and I would like to sincerely thank the entire police corps for protecting the dignity and stability of our state, once again reminding everyone that we are a state governed by the rule of law!" added Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia.
As noted by the Head of Government of Georgia, all citizens are obliged to obey the law despite their political affiliations.
"I talked in detail about Nika Melia yesterday. Once again I want to make the following comment: Nika Melia is a criminal! He has been convicted for another case and the court declared him to be a criminal. I would like to remind you that Mr. Melia was convicted for leading the Cartu Bank into bankruptcy. Now, this second case, for which the police arrested him this morning as a result of an utterly professional operation, is related to the organization of the assault on this building, which he and his co-organizers planned and, of course, decided to test the strength of our state.
Once again I want to tell everyone that we are building a state based on the rule of law. Every citizen - regardless of his/her status, political affiliation or taste - is and will be obliged to obey the law!" added Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia.
According to him, the methods used to arrest Nika Melia are an indicator of the highest standard in democratic countries.
"As for the practice and methods used, this is the highest standard of absolutely civilized, democratic countries. Today, our heroic police demonstrated the highest standard, which is in line with standards of European, modern American democracies," noted Irakli Garibashvili, Prime Minister of Georgia.
The Head of Government of Georgia thereby added that any form of expression is permissible only within the framework of the law and the constitution.
"Of course, within the constitutional framework, we will protect the right of all citizens to express their opinion. This is how we understand the rule of law and the basic principles of democracy, but with a reservation that everything must be within the framework of the constitution and the law. Once again, I would like to thank Mr. Gomelauri, Minister of Internal Affairs of Georgia and all the policemen. I am proud of you!" concluded the Prime Minister of Georgia.