Prime Minister’s Meeting with Lithuanian Ambassador Andrius Kalindra Print Version
Today, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia held a meeting with Lithuania's Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Andrius Kalindra.
The meeting emphasized the special friendly relations between the two countries and Lithuania's strong support for Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
The conversation revolved around the pandemic-related situation in both Georgia and Lithuania. The parties emphasized the importance of joint effort for achieving effective results in the fight against the pandemic.
According to the Head of Government, besides the COVAX platform, Georgia is actively cooperating with various vaccine manufacturers, so that the country may receive vaccines as soon as possible, and support from international partners and friend countries is key in this process. In this context, the recent Lithuania-initiated letter signed by the Foreign Ministers of 13 EU member states was singled out. The letter urges the EU to develop a simplified mechanism to enable the Eastern Partnership member states, including Georgia, to receive coronavirus vaccines this spring.
The Prime Minister and the Ambassador also discussed the upcoming Eastern Partnership Summit scheduled for this spring. Andrius Kalindra pointed out that Lithuania will continue supporting Georgia in both bilateral and multilateral formats.
The meeting commended the recent decision of the State Commission of the Lithuanian Language to establish Sakartvelo as the only official name for Georgia.
The meeting at the Administration of the Government was attended by Third Secretary of the Embassy of the Republic of Lithuania Justina Slenute and Head of the Prime Minister's Office Salome Gagua.