Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia Met With Mastercard Vice President Nicola Villa Print Version
Mastercard will help support the development of Georgia's tourism sector in the post-crisis period. This decision was announced during the meeting between Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia and Mastercard Vice President Nicola Villa.
A memorandum of cooperation between Mastercard and the National Tourism Administration of the Ministry of Economy will be signed tomorrow. The world's leading payments and technology company will help the country in terms of sharing tourism-related data, knowledge, and analysis, as well as the planning of marketing activities and investments for one year, completely free of charge.
During the meeting with the head of the government, the vice president of Mastercard noted that according to the data pertaining to previous years, Georgia was one of the global leaders in terms of tourism development, adding that the company is prepared to help the country in the post-crisis period in terms of supporting the growth of both the tourism sector and the economy.
Prospects for future cooperation with regard to the development of digital technologies, electronic payments, and data analysis to tackle the novel coronavirus and the pandemic were also discussed during the meeting.
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava also attended the meeting, which was held at the Administration of the Government.