Interagency Coordination Council urges citizens to exercise extra caution, wear facemasks, observe social distancing, and maximally avoid non-essential gatherings Print Version
Control stations have been installed near the village of Matani, Akhmeta Municipality, the villages of Zoti and Chkhakaura, Chokhatauri Municipality, and the village of Kitsnisi, Gori Municipality to tests and thermal screening on those entering or leaving said territories. Classes in these villages will continue remotely until October 1. These decisions, based on the epidemiological situation, have been made by the Interagency Coordination Council chaired by Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia.
The council discussed the country's present state of affairs and the dynamics of infections over the past few days. In the course of the past 24 hours, 165 new cases have been identified, though the situation is under the Government's full control. Consequently, no state of emergency or lockdown is under consideration.
Restrictions are enforced only locally, in specific zones where the virus is spreading especially actively. Countries that rejected emergency measures in the past, and refused to declare a state of emergency, are now facing far more grievous humanitarian, social, and economic losses, the council emphasized.
The council also underlined that a growth in infection numbers was expected along with the gradual lifting of restrictions. Accordingly, the state, healthcare, and hospital sectors are ready for rapid response, effective identification, and treatment of cases.
Today, the Interagency Coordination Council once again urged citizens to exercise extra caution, wear facemasks, observe social distancing, and maximally avoid non-essential gatherings.
In addition, relevant agencies will maintain strict control over compliance with the regulations defined by the Government. The Interagency Coordination Council calls on the population to be maximally active in assisting relevant authorities to maintain order, because all citizens bear their share of responsibility, and failure to comply with basic rules may trigger a further increase in the spread of the virus.
Effective September 15, the duration of mandatory quarantine will be reduced from 12 to 8 days. On day 8, quarantined persons will be tested and, should they test negative, they will be able to leave the quarantine zone on day 9, though they will be obligated to return for a follow-up PCR test. In addition, effective September 15, citizens and residents of the countries enjoying the reciprocity mechanism with Georgia will be required, upon entry into Georgia, to produce negative PCR test results taken within the previous 72 hours.
The council also reviewed the health management process for asymptomatic COVID-19 patients continuing treatment in quarantine zones. There are 155 such patients at this point, and their health condition is monitored 24/7 by relevant medical personnel. Underage children, citizens aged over 65, and patients with underlying diseases will not be transferred to hotels for medical treatment.
As of today, there are 2,392 lab-confirmed coronavirus cases in Georgia, of which 1,369 have recovered. 41 Georgian citizens have been transported for treatment from abroad, and 19 people have died.
At this point, 6,633 people are under quarantine, and 836 patients are under medical supervision at inpatient facilities.
The Parliament of Georgia led by Speaker Archil Talakvadze and the President's Administration are actively involved in eth work of the Interagency Coordination Council under the Prime Minister.