Prime Minister of Georgia Holds a Working Meeting on Acute Epidemiological Condition in Bolnisi Municipality Print Version
Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia held a working meeting with representatives of relevant institutions on the acute epidemiological condition in villages of Bolnisi Municipality - Mishevan and Getta.
Medical interventions that public health specialists and representatives of the National Center for Disease Control (NCDC) are implementing in the referred villages have been discussed at the meeting. Measures currently involve active thermal screening and testing of local residents.
In addition, focus was made on the enforcement of control over a strict quarantine regime in two villages of Georgia by the representatives of law-enforcement bodies.
Shota Rekhviashvili, Governor of Kvemo Kartli region was engaged in the meeting via video conferencing, who briefed the Prime Minister of Georgia on the recent developments in Bolnisi Municipality.
It was mentioned that Inter-Agency Coordination Council of the Government of Georgia will take decisions towards Bolnisi Municipality and villages locked-down under strict quarantine regime on the grounds of the epidemic condition ant its analysis.