Prime Minister Discussed Situation in Country Under State of Emergency Within Framework of Interagency Coordination Council Print Version
A session of the Interagency Coordination Council on the coronavirus was held under the leadership of Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia.
Issues pertaining to the restrictions imposed as a result of the state of emergency that is in place throughout all of Georgia were discussed during the session.
It was noted that the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, and Sport promptly took steps to bolster remote teaching given the likelihood that the education process might not be resumed at the end of April. Successful cooperation with the Georgian Public Broadcaster was highlighted, as a result of which it was decided that the Public Broadcaster will start airing live broadcasts of lessons for school pupils on 30 March.
The prime minister called on Internet service providers to take the interests of students and pupils into account, so that they can have easy access to the Internet.
The issue of the enforcement of the quarantine in Marneuli and Bolnisi Municipalities was also discussed during the session of the council. It was noted that the situation in the region is calm and under the full control of the relevant units of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the Ministry of Defense. It was emphasized that there are no delays in terms of supplying the municipalities with food or pharmaceutical products.
The positive fact, whereby nine out of the 67 patients infected with the coronavirus in Georgia have been cured, was also noted during today's session of the Interagency Council. Furthermore, the Interagency Council was informed that two patients left Georgia late at night on a special flight operated by Austria. At this stage, nine patients have been discharged and 56 patients are being treated.
According to the National Center for Disease Control, the health status of most of the patients with the coronavirus is satisfactory, with four patients being in a relatively serious condition. All of them are receiving appropriate treatment. Currently, 4,055 persons are in quarantine and 252 persons are hospitalized under medical observation.
The Interagency Coordination Council is continuing to hold regular meetings under the leadership of the prime minister in order to take coordinated steps.
The Administration of the President of Georgia and the relevant committees of the Parliament are actively involved in the council's work.