Public Healthcare Experts Assess Government's Steps Toward Containment of Coronavirus as Effective During Meeting With Prime Minister Print Version
Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia discussed the epidemiological situation and the steps taken in the process of containment of the coronavirus in Georgia at a meeting with public healthcare experts today.
The head of government discussed the stringent measures that the authorities introduced upon entering the spread phase of the virus.
According to the assessment provided by public healthcare experts, up to now, the government has taken the right steps to contain the infection. They also stressed the importance of maintaining an emphasis on social distancing, which is one of the best ways to prevent the spread of the virus.
The meeting focused on the necessity of the enforcement of virus containment mechanisms in order to maximize the impact of the decisions made by the government.
All the steps taken in the country in order to contain, test for, and actively identify epidemics were discussed during the meeting.
Public healthcare experts discussed their vision for the possible development of the epidemiological situation in Georgia, as well as the World Health Organization's recommendations and the experience of other countries, including European states.
According to their assessment, the current situation in Georgia clearly demonstrates that the measures taken by the government, including in terms of social distancing, have yielded results. Now, it is important to adequately prepare for the next stages, and the readiness of the hospital sector plays one of the important roles at this stage.
Georgian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure Maia Tskitishvili, Minister of Internally Displaced Persons from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health, and Social Affairs Ekaterine Tikaradze, and Head of National Center for Disease Control and Public Health Amiran Gamkrelidze participated in the meeting.