Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia’s Meeting with Business Sector Representatives Print Version
Today, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia held a meeting with business sector representatives at the Government Administration. The meeting was attended by Business Ombudsman Mikheil Daushvili and the Prime Minister's Economic Advisor Beka Liluashvili.
As the Prime Minister pointed out during the meeting, alongside combatting the spread of coronavirus in the country, and caring for the health of citizens, the Government also gives priority to the country's further economic development. In addition, the Government is doing everything to be effective in rising to challenges that may threaten the country's economy due to the virus's spread.
Notably, today the Head of Government instructed the Cabinet's economic team to produce an action plan by the end of the day. And a meeting with the economic team and the National Bank is scheduled after the meeting with the business representatives, Giorgi Gakharia added.
"As for economic stimulus tools, after this meeting, we will have talks with the economic team and the National Bank, and I would like to hear your suggestions for that meeting. We are open, and I am being open with you. I write down, then get back to you tomorrow with information about what can be done and what cannot be done. You just tell me what the most effective step by industry may be, such as tourism, development, construction, services, or trade. That does not mean that I can give you guarantees that every issue brought up here will be solved overnight, 100%. But what we can do together is define stimulus tools that may be used by the state," Giorgi Gakharia said.