Georgian Prime Minister Meets Albanian Counterpart Print Version
Within the framework of the 56th Munich Security Conference, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia held a meeting today with Prime Minister Edi Rama of the Republic of Albania.
The parties discussed important issues on the agenda of bilateral relations, along with prospects of future cooperation, including ways to deepen trade and economic ties.
The meeting focused on this year's upcoming visit of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Albania, presently OSCE Chairperson-in-Office, to Georgia. Giorgi Gakharia officially invited Edi Rama to the in Tbilisi.
The meeting also emphasized Albania's firm support for Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty. According to Gakharia, the Georgian side appreciates Albania's decision to engage in the Geneva International Discussions with a view to ensuring peaceful conflict resolution. Giorgi Gakharia singled out Albania's firm commitment to the UNHRC and UNGA resolutions on Georgia.
The Head of Georgian Government thanked his Albanian counterpart for supporting Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations. The conversation also touched on the implementation of the Substantial NATO-Georgia Package and Albania's engagement in the process.
The meeting with Albanian Prime Minister Edi Rama in Munich was attended by Georgia's Foreign Minister David Zalkaliani and the Prime Minister's Foreign Affairs Adviser Irakli Chikovani.