“Latvia stands by Georgia in overcoming challenges stemming from occupation” states President of Latvia Print Version
"Latvia stands by Georgia in overcoming challenges stemming from occupation and continues to share its experience on the quest of European and Euro-Atlantic integration" stated Egils Levits, President of Latvia at a meeting with Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia today.
Parties focused on the friendly relations existing between Georgia and Latvia, as well as on the active cooperation in multilateral formats. Prime Minister of Georgia expressed gratitude to the President of Latvia for supporting the country in the process of European and Euro-Atlantic integration. Focus at the meeting was made on the Summit of Eastern Partnership in 2020. Parties agree that new, clear vision needs to exist on the future development of cooperation between the EU and countries of Eastern Partnership. Discussion was also related to the grave conditions in the occupied territories of Georgia. President of Latvia noted that solid support of the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia will be continued in future. Meeting held within the scope of the World Economic Forum (WEF) in Davos, was attended by Ivane Matchavariani, Minister of Finance of Georgia and Irakli Chikovani, Adviser to the Prime Minister of Georgia on Foreign Affairs.