Secretary of State of the Holy See Congratulates Prime Minister on the Release of Doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili Print Version
We appreciate the friendly relations between Georgia and the Holy See, and we are committed to deepening our cooperation, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated during today's meeting with Cardinal Secretary of State of the Holy See Pietro Parolin. The meeting, Gakharia emphasized, is yet another demonstration of the high level of bilateral relations.
The meeting focused on the country's challenges and the situation in the occupied territories. The Prime Minister thanked the Holy See for strongly supporting Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty. The Secretary of State of the Holy See congratulated the Prime Minister on the release of Doctor Vazha Gaprindashvili, which was made possible through joint efforts from the Government of Georgia and the international community.
The discussion revolved around Georgia's European integration which, the Prime Minister underlined, is the cornerstone of Georgia's domestic and foreign policies, and the strong choice of the Georgian people. Georgia's ongoing reforms were singled out.
The dialogue also touched on cultural and educational cooperation, with emphasis on the importance of stipend programs enabling Georgian students to study sciences in Rome and receive musical education in Italy's leading conservatories.