Prime Ministers of Georgia and Ukraine Discuss Common European Perspective and Intensification of Economic Cooperation Print Version
"Our cooperation, based on economy, strategic partnership and security, predominantly aims to ensure wellbeing of our citizens and to let our countries remain within the European space" stated Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia at a meeting with Oleksiy Honcharuk, Prime Minister of Ukraine today.
Head of Government of Georgia expressed gratitude to his Ukrainian colleague for the support demonstrated towards the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia, thereby noting that Government of Georgia always demonstrates its support towards the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Ukraine both in bilateral and multilateral formats.
Prime Minister of Georgia also underlined the most significant result of his Official Visit to Ukraine - signing of an Agreement on Establishment of a High-Level Strategic Council after a meeting with Volodymyr Zelensky, President of Ukraine today.
"It will become the most effective platform for our governments, line ministries and institutions in various sectors of economy, security, international relations and culture to cooperate and achieve results even more effectively and efficiently" noted the Prime Minister of Georgia.
In the opinion of the Head of Government of Georgia, partnership between the two countries should be based on an effective economic cooperation and Government of Georgia stands ready to achieve more in trade, transport, development sectors and investments towards various directions.
"We stand ready to work hard every single day to make the economic cooperation between Ukraine and Georgia further more fruitful for our citizens" added the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Head of Government of Georgia also focused on the significance of Euro-Atlantic integration of Georgia and Ukraine, thereby noting that cooperation towards this end should become more effective.
"Government of Georgia stands ready to work hard every single day to make sure that strategic partnership and friendship between our two countries reaps more tangible results for our citizens" noted the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Interface meeting was followed with extended negotiations, involving David Zalkaliani, Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia and Irakli Chikovani, Foreign Affairs Adviser to the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Prime Minister of Ukraine noted that Georgia is a strategic partner for Ukraine and visit of the Prime Minister of Georgia will serve as a basis for deepening and developing the bilateral relations further.
Prime Minister of Ukraine expressed gratitude to the visiting colleague for supporting the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Ukraine at an international arena.
"We will do our best to increase trade and flow of visitors between our countries, to deepen and develop economic relations. Inter-Government Trade Commission has already been established and is co-chaired by the Minister of Infrastructure form our side. I have already given him due instructions to facilitate the increased trade between our countries. I believe that transport route of Poti-Odessa is worth developing further, especially by taking into account that we plan to develop the respective infrastructure together with Belarusian and Polish colleagues. We have a desire to connect Black Sea with the Baltic Sea" noted the Prime Minister of Ukraine.
Host dignitary also stressed the importance of European aspirations for both countries and noted that intensive cooperation will be continued towards this end.