''Georgia remains committed to its position of resolving all and every conflict on the territory of Georgia solely through a peaceful manner'' states Prime Minister of Georgia Print Version
...  ....
"Territorial integrity is the main challenge facing our countries. I expressed gratitude to my colleagues for their support demonstrated towards the territorial integrity of Georgia and reiterated that Georgia remains committed to its position of resolving all and every conflict on the territory of Georgia solely through a peaceful manner' stated Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia at a Joint Press Briefing held after a Plenary Meeting of GUAM Heads of States.
Head of Government of Georgia thanked Oleksiy Honcharuk, Prime Minister of Ukraine for organizing the GUAM Meeting at a high level.
Prime Minister of Georgia underlined the significance of deepening economic cooperation between the GUAM Member States and noted that everything will be done to have Free Trade Regime as a result of diligent work carried out for a number of years.
"At the same time, it was stressed that development of logistics and transport corridors is utterly important to facilitate a Free Economic Zone and regime between our countries, along with the development of economy. We welcomed the Business Forum held here and a meeting between the Head of Customs Administrations concluded with the signing of a very significant agreement. We express huge gratitude towards Ukraine for this fruitful year and remain confident that performance of GUAM under Azerbaijani Chairmanship next year will be equally productive and effective" noted the Prime Minister of Georgia.
Head of Government of Georgia participated in the GUAM Plenary Meeting along with other Heads of GUAM Member States within the scope of his Official Visit to Ukraine today. Officials of the GUAM Member States signed a number of joint documents after the Plenary Meeting. Concluded agreements include that of Mutual Recognition of Authorized Economic Operators, which will enable them to benefit of the exceptional trust throughout the world both among the business community and when interacting with control agencies. Protocol of Intention was also concluded by and between the Customs Administrations of GUAM Member States for Validation of Certificates of Origin by applying the Blockchain technology. As a result of the Agreement, newly issued Certificates of Origin will bear a QR Code apart from a signature of an authorized subject (Customs Officer) enabling the validation of its authenticity.