Giorgi Gakharia: Brand new labs of the Expert-Forensic Main Division meet modern challenges Print Version
The new building of the Expert-Forensic Main Division-and, above all else, its brand new labs-is crucially important for the streamlined functioning of the Interior Ministry and, importantly, for the effective management of the investigative component, Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia stated in his comment on the new building and laboratories of the Expert-Forensic Main Division of the Interior Ministry.
According to the Head of Government, the labs meet all contemporary challenges.
"These laboratories enable our police officers, detectives, to fulfil their duties effectively. These are the previously unavailable, latest modern labs, from DNA to ballistics. Most importantly, the whole team has worked very effectively to complete all this within a year. I would like to congratulate every Interior Ministry police officer and, importantly, the Expert-Forensic Main Division. They have been operating in this excellent new setting for several days now, and I wish them success," Giorgi Gakharia emphasized.
Built and provided under the project for upgrading police infrastructure, the building and its modern labs hosted today Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia, Interior Minister Vakhtang Gomelauri, and other senior Interior Ministry officials.
The new building of the Expert-Forensic Main Division of the Interior Ministry operates 20 international-standard laboratories, each equipped with full ISO-standard protection.
The new Forensic Biology Unit has been created under the Main Division, to conduct previously unavailable genetic research, which often crippled complex studies and various investigative undertakings.