''Tourism has contributed to the economy more in recent years and this contribution is increasing annually'' states Prime Minister of Georgia Print Version
"There are systemic issues that require a different approach and Government of Georgia will work with the tourism sector towards this end" stated Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia after a meeting with businesses operating in the sector of travel and tourism today.
According to the Head of Government of Georgia, strategic directions witnessed in the advancement of the sector were discussed at the meeting.
"Primarily, we focus on the sector of tourism, as its contribution to the economic development of the country has been increasing annually in the recent years. Secondly, suspension of direct flights has led to serious challenges. Third, we talked about the strategic directions of development. Today we met only large hotel chain operators and we will continue with such type of meetings in future. Over 2 years that I have closely interacted with these people as a Minister of Economy, I have had issues solved and progress is quite good. There are some systemic issues though, that require a different approach and we will work on them together. I assure you that outcome will be witnessed soon" concluded the Prime Minister of Georgia.