“Visit of President Steinmeier confirms that Germany regards Georgia as its reliable partner” states Prime Minister of Georgia Print Version
"Support of Germany has a tremendous importance in the European and Euro-Atlantic integration of Georgia. Your Official Visit confirms that Germany regards Georgia as its reliable partner" stated Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia at a meeting with Frank-Walter Steinmeier, President of the Federal Republic of Germany today.
Successful cooperation and current potential of further intensified economic links in various sectors were underlined at the meeting. In the opinion of German President, Georgia leads by economic reforms and current partnership momentum in the area is much welcomed.
Parties discussed the current conditions witnessed in the occupied territories of the host country. Prime Minister of Georgia stressed the significance of western partners raising the development of events in the occupied territories of Georgia at a high level both in international and bilateral formats with Russia. Head of Government of Georgia expressed gratitude to Germany for its engagement in the EU Monitoring Mission (EUMM).
Progress achieved by Georgia towards its European and Euro-Atlantic integration was underlined at the meeting. Prime Minister of Georgia particularly praised the role played by German experts in the implementation of the NATO-Georgia Substantial Package.
Cooperation of the two countries in arts and culture, along with education was praised at the meeting. Contribution of Germany was commended in the development of vocational education in Georgia. Prime Minister of Georgia noted that Government of Georgia highly appreciates the significant support of Germany in providing funding for education programs and stands ready to further intensify the cooperation towards this end.