„Georgian Dream will never cooperate with a felonious force. Our cooperation may occur only with such forces that share the spirit and priority of European and Euro-Atlantic integration of Georgia“ states Prime Minister of Georgia Print Version
"Georgian Dream will never cooperate with a felonious force. Civilizational choice of our nation is to become a fully-fledged member of EU and NATO. It is our absolute priority. Hence, our cooperation is only possible with forces that share this spirit" stated Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia when responding to a question posed by journalists on ruling party creating a coalition after the upcoming elections.
In the opinion of the Head of Government of Georgia, it is only up to the Georgian nation, who will make its choice at the general elections scheduled in 2020.
"Satellite political parties are part of the fairy tales that are unfortunately stimulated by the irresponsible part of our opponents. When we talk about a proportionate election system, with a natural zero threshold, probability of coalition government is significantly increased and the only entity that will decide on it is the Georgian nation. Therefore, let us keep away from jumping forward and see what happens in about a year. Only Georgian voters will decide. All other assumptions heard from the irresponsible part of the opposition are fake, disinformative and cheap political fairy tales" concluded the Prime Minister of Georgia.