Prime Minister’s Meetings with President of the International Economic Forum of the Americas Print Version
Today, the Prime Minister of Georgia met with the President of the International Economic Forum of the Americas (IEFA).
Nicholas Rémillard thanked Mamuka Bakhtadze for participating in the forum and emphasized that the Prime Minister's speech will be an important message to businesspersons interested in investing in Georgia.
During the meting, the Head of Government described Georgia's investment environment, the country's leading positions in reputable international rankings, and steps to be taken toward an ecosystem for technology and innovation.
The Prime Minister of Georgia is taking part in the International Economic Forum of the Americas in Montreal, Canada. Mamuka Bakhtadze will address the opening session and participate in discussions dedicated to Global Economy in Transition.
The Montreal Conference, held annually since 195, brings together political leaders, and representatives of public and private sectors, international organizations, and civil society, to discuss key issues of economic globalization. The forum also promotes direct ties between senior officials and leadership of large corporations.
The Montreal Conference will open on June 10 and conclude on June 13.