“Our goal is to increase payroll of teachers to 1500-1800 GEL a month” states Prime Minister of Georgia Print Version
"It is a great tragedy for me that average payrol of teachers is even below an average statistical salary in the country and it is absolutely unacceptable" stated Mamuka Bakhtadze, Prime Minister of Georgia when responding questions of journalists on the remuneration of teachers during his visit in Kazakhstan today.
According to the Head of Government of Georgia, increased pay of teachers is part of the national idea, which is the only right way forward to shape Georgia into a successful state, thereby letting it overcome all the existing challenges.
"I promised our teachers that we would start increasing their salaries from this year and large portion of them will get an increased remuneration from autumn this year. In addition, I have a very active communication with our teachers. It was their desire and it should have been done for the sake of fairness. Namely, authorities stand ready to introduce a severance pay for teachers who have been raising generations for years in the volume of 2 years-worth of their remuneration if and when they decide to exit the system. It would be a compensation for the tremendous contribution each of them made to the education system of our country. One of the aims and goals of our national idea, i.e. education system reform is to make teaching one of the highly respected occupations in the country and pay a decent salary to teachers in the country" added the Prime Minister of Georgia.
According to the Head of Government of Georgia, wages and salaries of teachers in Georgia will range between 1500-1800 GEL a month by 2022.