Chairwoman of the Senate of Kazakhstan Hosts Prime Minister Print Version
Today, Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze met with Chairwoman of the Senate of the Republic of Kazakhstan Dariga Nazarbayeva.
The conversation revolved around the friendly relations and successful investment cooperation between the two countries.
The Prime Minister confirmed the Georgian Government's readiness to support the process of maximally tapping into the potential for increasing trade turnover.
Special emphasis was placed on the importance of direct flights for the development of tourism and people-to-people contacts. The parties expressed commitment to increase the number of cities offering direct flights between the two countries.
The conversation also touched on the agreements signed today and seeking to deepen cooperation across a variety of areas.
The dynamic in the relations between the two countries' legislative bodies was also commended.
During the meeting, the parties expressed faith that the Prime Minister's official visit will help advance bilateral relations to a new level.