Prime Minister Starts Official Visit to Kazakhstan, Meets with Kazakh Counterpart Print Version
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze's visit to Kazakhstan started with today's meeting with his Kazakh counterpart.
Askar Mamin hosted Mamuka Bakhtadze at the Government Palace of the Republic of Kazakhstan. The parties discussed the high level of bilateral political and economic relations and the significant potential of enhancing trade turnover.
Georgia's attractive investment environment was emphasized, and so were Georgia's key function as a transit corridor and, in this context, the importance of stepping up transport cooperation.
As Prime Minister Bakhtadze pointed out, the Government seeks to transform Georgia into a transit and logistics hub, including through port development.
After the face-to-face meeting between the Prime Ministers, enhanced-format negotiations were held with the participation of the two countries' Cabinet members.
The meeting underlined the importance of tapping into the potential of more active bilateral economic ties, and the role of the two countries' Intergovernmental Economic Commission in this process.
According to the parties, Georgia and Kazakhstan are good traditional partners who have jointly implemented numerous far-reaching projects, though it is certainly possible to achieve much more.
The Georgian delegation welcomed Kazakh investors' interest in teaming up with Georgian partners to invest in logistics and to develop different types of processing enterprises.
During the meeting, special attention was also paid to the importance of enhancing the frequency of direct flights between the two countries to boost tourism. The parties agreed to putting in place regular flights and adding other cities to the list.
After the enhanced-format meeting, the parties signed the Memorandum on Social Labor and Agricultural Cooperation, also the Agreement Protocol on Automobile Transport between the Government of Georgia and the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan, and the 2019-2020 Roadmap for Enhancing Goods Nomenclature between the Republic of Kazakhstan and Georgia. The documents, on behalf of Georgia, were signed by Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Natia Turnava and Georgia's Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Kazakhstan Zurab Abashidze.